Skip to content

Essential Oils

Anise seed Essential Oil

Pimpinella anisum

Minimum order
1 kg
Availability
In stock
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Packaging
1 kg · 5 kg · 10 kg · 25 kg · 35 kg · 50 kg · 210 kg
Profile
Aroma profile
sweet, warm and liquorice-like

About This Ingredient

Anise Seed Essential Oil has a sweet, warm aroma reminiscent of liquorice and aromatic seeds. It adds a recognisable spicy-sweet accent to fragrance blends, soaps and selected aromatic products.

Technical specifications

Typical values. Batch-specific results are given on the Certificate of Analysis.

Request full spec sheet
Identification
Product name
Anise seed Essential Oil
Botanical name
Pimpinella anisum
INCI name
PIMPINELLA ANISUM (ANISE) SEED OIL
CAS number
8007-70-3
HSN code
33012911
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Category
Essential Oils
Physical & chemical
Extraction method
Steam distilled
Appearance
CLEAR LIQUID
Colour
Colourless to pale yellow
Refractive index
1.530–1.560
Optical rotation
−2° to +1°
Specific gravity
0.978–0.988
Solubility
Generally soluble in alcohol and fixed oils
Other specifications / Key constituents
Conjealing Temperature Not lower than 15° Assay By GC- 87% to 94% Trans Anethole

Applications

  • Soap & Home Care
  • Aromatherapy & Diffusers
  • Ayurvedic & Herbal Formulations

PACKAGING OPTIONS FOR OILS, HYDROSOLS & FRAGRANCES

Custom packing availableUpon bulk orders · Contact our team
  • Aluminium bottle packaging, 1 KG

    Aluminium Bottle

    1 KG

  • HDPE white bottle packaging, 1 KG

    HDPE White Bottle

    1 KG

  • HDPE white can packaging, 5 KG

    HDPE White Can

    5 KG

  • HDPE blue drum packaging, 10 KG

    HDPE Blue Drum

    10 KG

  • HDPE blue drum packaging, 25 KG

    HDPE Blue Drum

    25 KG

  • HDPE blue drum packaging, 50 KG

    HDPE Blue Drum

    50 KG

  • HPPE blue drum packaging, 210 KG

    HPPE Blue Drum

    210 KG

  • Steel galvanized drum packaging, 210 KG

    Steel Galvanized Drum

    210 KG

Storage & handling

Shelf life
24 months
Storage conditions
Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat; follow product-specific SDS/TDS.

Request a quote

Request pricing for Anise seed Essential Oil

Tell us your volume, destination and delivery requirements. Our team will respond with pricing, availability and suitable packaging options.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat with us

Fields marked * are required.

View all
Chat with Orgileen on WhatsApp